Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Katherine Holden, 1733

Sampler Archive ID: SA000046
Maker: Katherine Holden
Maker Birthplace: Warwick, Kent County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1733
Decade Made: 1730-1739
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1962.7.3
Object Credit: Gift of Miss Eleanor Upton
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle 16.68 by 10.25
Object Dimensions: 16.68 H x 10.25 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 3
Decorative Bands: 6
Dividing Lines: 12
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Date, Verse, Biblical scripture, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Love thou the LORD and he will 
be a tender Father unto the Kath
Slep Downey Slep come clos  my eyes
Tired with beholding vanityes
Sweet slumbers come and chase a
way the toyls and foleys of the Da
On thy soft bosom let me lie for
Get the world and learn to die
Katharina Holden was born October The 30 In The Year 1717 And wrought this sampler in the year 1733
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Gold, Green, Pink, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Slight loss
Text: Intact
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Buttonhole, Chain, Knotted, Long and short, Long arm cross, Running, Satin, Stem, Bullion knot, trellis, close herringbone
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue, object
Birthdate:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue,"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Birth Location:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
County: "Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
State "Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Death Date:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue,"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Death Location:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Religion:
Protestant
Parents:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Birth:
Death:
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
"Let Virtue Be a Guide to Thee" by Betty Ring
Marriages:
Spouse:
"Let
Birth:
"Let
Death:
"Let
Date: January 2, 1736Place:
Children:
Freelove LippittBirth: 1737Death:
Anthony LippittBirth: 1738Death: 1751
Mary LippittBirth: 1740Death:
Catherine LippittBirth: 1742Death:
Christopher Lippitt JrBirth: 1744Death: 1824
Warren LippittBirth: 1748Death: 1751
Phebe LippittBirth: 1749Death: 1751
Moses LippittBirth: 1751Death: 1844
Charles LippittBirth: 1754Death: 1845
Loudon LippittBirth: 1756Death:
Waterman LippittBirth: 1758Death:
John LippittBirth: 1763Death: 1830

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Miss Eleanor Upton
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions: Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Nov. 1983

Title: Ye Old Samplers of Rhode Island
Host: Rhode Island Historical Society
Location: Providence, RI
Date: Mar. 1920

Literature:

Author(s): Betty Ring
Title: Let Virtue be a Guide to Thee: Needlework in the Education of Rhode Island Women, 1730-1820
Publication/Publisher: Rhode Island Historical Society
Date: 1983

Related Objects

Coming Soon