Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Louisa Maria Dexter, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000041
Maker: Louisa Maria Dexter
Maker Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: Unknown
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1951.5.2
Object Credit: Museum Purchase Albert Horton, 1951-12-12
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 9.25 H x 7.87 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 9
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Motto or aphorism
Text medium: Stitched
Louise Maria Dext
er  Providence RI
Remember Now Thy
Createor In The
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Brown, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Moderate loss
Text: Moderate loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Rice
Thread Count: Vertical: 33
Horizontal: 29

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Birth Location:
City: Providence
County: Providence
State: Rhode Island
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Religion:
Parents:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
census records
ancestry.com family trees
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
census records
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Marriages:
Spouse:
census records
Birth:
census records
Death:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1630-1930
Date: uncertainPlace:
Children:
Allen D. BrownBirth: 1848Death: Feb. 1, 1894
George A. BrownBirth: Oct. 1, 1853Death: 1919
Charles Henry BrownBirth: Apr. 30, 1855Death: Apr. 3, 1889
Mary E. BrownBirth: 1857Death:
Edwin Harris Brown Jr.Birth: Nov. 4, 1846Death: Jun. 2, 1933
Louisa M. BrownBirth: 1851Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Albert Horton, 1951-12-12
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon