Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Louisa Maria Dexter, 1836

Sampler Archive ID: SA000040
Maker: Louisa Maria Dexter
Maker Birthplace: Rhode Island
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
School/Teacher:Amelia M. Brown
Year Made: 1836
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1951.5.1
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 7.5 H x 8 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 1
Dividing Lines: 9
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Biblical scripture
Text medium: Stitched
Louisa Maria Dexter Aged 12 Providence April 26
The only Amaranthine Flower on earth is Virtue
The only treasure Truth 1836 Amelia M Brown
Remember now thy Creator in the days of thy
youth while the evil days not nor the years
draw nigh when tho shalt say I have no pleasure I
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Floral and plant, Geometric, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Green, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Queen or rococo, Rice
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Birth Location:
City: unknown
County: unknown
State: Rhode Island
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Religion:
Parents:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
census records
ancestry.com family trees
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
census records
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950
Marriages:
Spouse:
census records
Birth:
census records
Death:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1630-1930
Date: uncertainPlace:
Children:
Edwin Harris Brown JrBirth: Nov. 4, 1846Death: Jun. 2, 1933
Allen D. BrownBirth: 1848Death: Feb. 1, 1894
George A. BrownBirth: Oct. 1, 1853Death: 1919
Charles Henry BrownBirth: Apr. 30, 1855Death: 1889
Mary E. BrownBirth: 1857Death:
Louisa M. BrownBirth: 1851Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon