Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Elisa Harriet Arnold Allen, 1831

Sampler Archive ID: SA000038
Maker: Elisa Harriet Arnold
Maker Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 19-20+ years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1831
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1945.4.1
Object Credit: Gift of John Churchill, 1945-12-18
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Embroidered Picture or Scene
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 11.8 H x 10.8 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types:
Text medium:
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: Allegorical or symbolic, Landscape
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Moderate loss
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: Other, label on verso of linen with ink
Stitch Types: Cross, Straight, Tent
Thread Count: Vertical: 20
Horizontal: 18

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Rhode Island Historical Society Catalogue
Birthdate:
Tombstone
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
County: Providence
State Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location: Providence, Rhode Island
Religion:
Parents:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island death records
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Marriages:
Spouse: Zachariah Allen, Jr.Birth:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death:
RI death records
Date: May 1, 1817Place:
Children:
Ann Crawford AllenBirth: Death:
Ann Crawford Ely AllenBirth: Death:
Candace AllenBirth: Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: John Churchill, 1945
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon