Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Eliza A. Metcalf, c. 1818

Sampler Archive ID: SA000033
Maker: Elizabeth Ann Metcalf
Maker Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massacusetts
Year Made: c. 1818
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1922.4.2
Object Credit: Gift of Lucy A. Metcalf, 1922-04-25
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 13.6 H x 10.2 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: 1
Dividing Lines: 7
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Eliza A. Metcalf
Aged 7
Motifs/Symbols: Geometric
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Green, Rust, Tan
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin, hemstitch
Thread Count: Vertical: 22
Horizontal: 24

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Middlesex
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Genealogy of a branch of the Metcalf family, who originated in West Wrentham, Massachusetts : with their connections by marriage : prepared ... for distribution at the celebration of the ninetieth bir
cemetery records/Genealogy of a branch of the Metcalf family, who originated in West Wrentham, Massachusetts : with their connections by marriage : prepared ... for distribution at the celebration of
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Lucy A. Metcalf, 1922
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon