Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Lucy Child, n.d.

Sampler Archive ID: SA000032
Maker: Lucy Child
Maker Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 13-15 years
Place Made: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: Unknown
Decade Made: 1800-1809
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1922.4.1
Object Credit: Gift of Lucy A. Metcalf, 1922-04-25
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Memorial or Mourning Picture
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.5 H x 11.5 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 16
Enclosures: None
Text types: Personal name, Personal initials, Place name, Date, Verse, History
Text medium: Stitched
To the memory of GEORGE WASHINGTON 
Commander in chief of the American Armies and President 
of the United States of Columbia who was 
born February the 18 1732 and died December 
the 14 1799 Aged 66 this is most respectfuly
wrought by LUCY CHILD
By all his friends and foes he stood approved
He lived and died respected and beloved.
Columbia's fair daughters forever shall mourn
While genius stands weeping at WASHINGTON's urn
Let hope still support you. Fair daughters, arise. 
In faith that your WASHINGTON's soar'd to the skies.
Where still as your guardian he'll ever preside. 
To virtue and goodness the pale star and guide 
On each Columbian heart while rolls the Sun,
Shall stand engraved the name of WASHINGTON.
Motifs/Symbols: Animals, Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: Allegorical or symbolic, Mourning or memorial
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Brown, Gold, Green, Tan, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Slight loss
Text: Considerable loss
Symbols: Slight loss
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin, Stem, Straight
Thread Count: Vertical: 46
Horizontal: 44

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Middlesex
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
tombstone
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
Death:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth: Death:
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts Town and Vital Records
Birth:
Genealogy of a branch of the Metcalf family, who originated in West Wrentham, Massachusetts : with their connections by marriage : prepared ... for distribution at the celebration of the ninetieth bir
Death:
cemetery records/Genealogy of a branch of the Metcalf family, who originated in West Wrentham, Massachusetts : with their connections by marriage : prepared ... for distribution at the celebration of
Date:
Massachusetts Town and Vital Records
Place:
Massachusetts Town and Vital Records
Children:
Lucy Evelina MetcalfBirth: 1816Death: Mar. 21, 1874
Charles Thomas MetcalfBirth: 1819Death: Nov. 24, 1887
Elizabeth [Eliza] Ann MetcalfBirth: 1811Death: Apr. 3, 1828
Edwin MetcalfBirth: 1824Death:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Lucy A. Metcalf, 1922
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon