Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Charlotte Osgood, 1817

Sampler Archive ID: SA000031
Maker: Charlotte Osgood
Maker Birthplace: Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Newburyport, Essex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1817
Decade Made: 1810-1819
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1921.1.30
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Anthony H. Dyer
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 17.25 H x 17.25 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Place name, Date, Verse, Maker signature, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Alfred Osgood Born March 7th 1773
Mary Osgood Born April 4th 1778
Nathaniel S Osgood Born April 23rd 1801
John Osgood Born Septr 1st 1803
Charlotte Osgood Born Janr 30th 1806
Alfred Osgood Born June 1st 1809
William H Osgood Born Septr 5th 1811
Mary Ann Osgood Born Decr 14th 1815
How blest the maid, whom circling years improve,
Her God the object of her warmest love,
Whose useful hours, successive as they glide,
The book the needle and the pen divide
      Wrought by
Charlotte Osgood
Newbury port
July 20th Aged 11 years
1817
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Green, Pink, Tan
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Satin, hemstitch
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
Object; Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
object; Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
State Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Date:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death Location: Massachusetts
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
object
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
object
object
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Marriages:
Children:
Henry Tilden Jr.Birth: Nov. 10, 1842Death: Jan. 18, 1907
Alfred Osgood TildenBirth: Feb. 7, 1841Death: Oct. 7, 1882

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Henry Tilden Jr [1842-1907]
Relation to maker: son

Name: Charlotte Osgood Tilden Dyer [1874-1953]
Relation to maker: granddaughter

Name: Mrs. Anthony H. Dyer
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon