Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Eliza Barnes Weeden, 1879

Sampler Archive ID: SA000020
Maker: Eliza Barnes Weeden
Maker Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1879
Decade Made: 1870-1879
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1840.1.28
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.25 H x 12 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 9
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Maker signature, Other, Dedication
Text medium: Stitched
Eliza Barnes Weeden
Worked at 8 years old
For her Aunt
March 28th 1879
Motifs/Symbols:
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Early Aida type canvas: cotton or a blend
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Wool
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Red, White, Yellow
Thread Condition: Borders: Intact
Text: Intact
Symbols: Intact
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
County: Providence
State Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death Date:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950, Florida Death Index, 1877-1998
Death Location:
Rhode Island, Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950, Florida Death Index, 1877-1998
Religion:
Uncertain
Parents:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Rhode Island death records
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
tombstone
Rhode Island death records
Marriages:
Spouse: Samuel Slater DurfeeBirth:
Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914
Death:
cemetery records
Date:
Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916
Place:
Children:
Dorothy DurfeeBirth: Aug. 9, 1895Death: Jun. 14, 1980
Thomas DurfeeBirth: Jun. 3, 1899Death: Jun. 9, 1965

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon