Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Abigail Dix, 1836

Sampler Archive ID: SA000015
Maker: Abigail Dix
Maker Birthplace: Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Waltham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1836
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1840.1.23
Object Credit: Gift of Mrs. Frank A. Dary, 1840
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler, Family Record or Register
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 16.75 H x 12 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 8
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Family genealogy
Text medium: Stitched
Family Record
Henry B. Dix b. mar 4th 1787
Abigail Livermore bn June 26 
Married Oct 20th 1809
Martha Maria bn Mar 5th 1811
Harriet Livermore bn Nov 7th 1812
Charles bn Nov 1 1814
Thomas bn Sept 24th 1817
Abigail bn Mar 15th 1820
Mary bn Aug 4th 1822
Abigail bn Jan 9th 1825
  
Wrought by
Abigail Dix 1836 aged 11 yrs
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Green, Pink
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Satin
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Massachusetts Births and Chrisenings 1639-1915
Birthdate:
object,Massachusetts Births and Christenings 1639-1915
Birth Location:
Massachusetts Births and Christenings 1639-1915
County: Middlesex
State Massachusetts Births and Christenings 1639-1915
Death Date:
Massachusetts Deaths and Burials 1795-1910
Death Location:
Massachusetts Deaths and Burials 1795-1910
Religion:
Parents:
object
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
object,Massachusetts Births and Christenings 1639-1915
Massachusetts Births and Christenings 1639-1915
Massachusetts Deaths and Burials 1795-1910
Marriages:
Spouse:
Massachusetts Marriages 1695-1910
Birth:
Massachusetts Marriages 1695-1910
Death:
census records
Date:
Massachusetts Marriages 1695-1910
Place:
Massachusetts Marriages 1695-1910
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:

Name: Mrs. Frank A. Dary, 1840
Relation to maker: Unknown

Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon