Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Betsey Hamlet, 1831

Sampler Archive ID: SA000013
Maker: Betsey Hamlet/Hamblet
Maker Birthplace: Hollis, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Hollis, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire
Year Made: 1831
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1840.1.21
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Mostly square
Object Dimensions: 17 H x 17 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: 2
Dividing Lines: 8
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Number series, Personal name, Verse, Maker signature, Motto or aphorism
Text medium: Stitched
Beauty in vain her pretty eyes may roll
Charms strike the sight but merit wins the soul.
Betsey Hamlet Born dec the 20 1818
Wrought by Betsey Hamlet Aged 12 Jul. 11 1831
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Black, Blue, Pink, White
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Satin, Stem, split, back
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
Birthdate:
object,New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
Birth Location:
New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
County: Hillsborough
State: New Hampshire
Death Date:
New Hampshire, Death Records, 1654-1947
Death Location:
New Hampshire, Death Records, 1654-1947
Religion:
Parents:
New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
Ancestry.com family trees
Ancestry.com family trees
New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
Ancestry.com family trees
New Hampshire, Births and Christenings, 1714-1904
Marriages:
Spouse:
New Hampshire marriage records
Birth:
census records
Death:
cemetery records
Date:
New Hampshire marriage records
Place:
Children:
Rufus A.PeacockBirth: 1840Death: Feb. 11, 1879

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon