Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Maria N. Barker, 1830

Sampler Archive ID: SA000012
Maker: Maria Naomi Barker
Maker Birthplace: Middletown, Newport County, Rhode Island
Maker Age: 7-9 years
Place Made: Middletown, Newport County, Rhode Island
Year Made: 1830
Decade Made: 1830-1839
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1840.1.20
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Wide rectangle
Object Dimensions: 12 H x 17 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: 1
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: 6
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Verse, Maker signature, Motto or aphorism
Text medium: Stitched
Sept. 18. 1830.
Maria N. Barker.
Make ev'ry day a critic on the past.
And live each hour as if it were your last.
Motifs/Symbols: Architectural, Birds and insects, Floral and plant
Scenes/Pictures: Landscape, Bouquet in basket, fence with trees, house
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Blue, Brown, Tan, White
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Queen or rococo, Satin, Stem, hemstitch
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930
Birthdate:
Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930
Birth Location:
Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930
County: Newport
State Rhode Island, Births, 1636-1930
Death Date:
cemetery records
Death Location:
cemetery records
Religion:
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Parents:
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Representative Men and Old Families of Rhode Island: Genealogical Records and Historical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and of Many of the Old Families ... J.H. Beers & Company, 190
Marriages:
Children:

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon