Object Details

image
Image courtesy of Rhode Island Historical Society

Rebeckah Bullfinch, 1798

Sampler Archive ID: SA000005
Maker: Rebeckah Bullfinch
Maker Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Maker Age: 10-12 years
Place Made: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Year Made: 1798
Decade Made: 1790-1799
Owner: Rhode Island Historical Society
Accession Number: 1840.1.13
Contributor: Rhode Island Historical Society


Physical Characteristics

Object type: Sampler
Needlework techniques: Embroidery
Shape: Tall rectangle
Object Dimensions: 15 H x 10 W (inches)
Framed Dimensions: There is no frame.
Borders: None
Decorative Bands: None
Dividing Lines: None
Enclosures: None
Text types: Alphabet, Personal name, Date, Maker signature
Text medium: Stitched
Rebeckah Bulfinch May 1798. Aged 10
Motifs/Symbols: Floral and plant, Human made object
Scenes/Pictures: None
Ground: Linen
Ground Condition: Wear:
Cleanliness:
Loss:
Thread: Silk
Thread Colors Front: Brown, Green, Pink, Red, Tan, White
Thread Condition:
Other Materials: None
Stitch Types: Cross, Eyelet, Queen or rococo, Satin, Stem, Romanina - aka Roman, hem stitch
Thread Count: Vertical:
Horizontal:

Maker History

Sources for the following information may be viewed by clicking on the links."

Sources for unlinked items are coming soon.
Birth Name:
object,Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birthdate:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth Location:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
County: Suffolk
State: Massachusetts
Death Date:
"Early Vital Records of Mass. (Lynn Deaths)" , tombstone
Death Location:
"Early Vital Records of Mass. (Lynn Deaths)"
Religion:
tombstone
Parents:
Mother: Rebecca last name uncertain, possibly Johnson or Cheever
ancestry.com family trees
Death:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Birth:
ancestry.com family trees
Marriages:
Spouse: Timothy Coggeshall JrBirth:
Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Death:
"Early Vital Records of Mass. (Lynn Deaths)"
Date: March 5, 1810Place:
Children:
Samuel Wilde CoggeshallBirth: 1811Death: 1885

Object History

Previous Owners:
Conservation:
Exhibitions:
Literature:

Related Objects

Coming Soon